| |     ћирилица | latinica  
Home
Ambassador's biography

 

 

DJURA LIKAR

Born in Skopje, Republic of Macedonia on December 25th , 1970.

Education:
Faculty of Political Sciences - University of Belgrade.

Career:
March 2000 – Employed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia;
March 2000 – March 2002 – Attaché at the Section for Arab countries and Israel (Africa and Middle East Directorate);
March 2002 – February 2006 – Third Secretary at the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia;
June 2004 – February 2006 – Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Serbia to UNEP and UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya;
February 2006 – January 2007 – Second Secretary at the Section for Iran and Arab Gulf Countries (Africa and Middle East Directorate);
January 2007 – August 2009 – First Secretary at the Section for Sub-Saharan Africa (Africa and Middle East Directorate);
August 2009 – August 2013 – First Secretary at the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Nairobi, Kenya;
September 2009 – March 2011 - Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Serbia to UNEP and UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya;
March 2011 – July 2012 – Chargé d’ Affaires a. i. at the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Nairobi, Kenya and Acting Permanent Representative of the Republic of Serbia to UNEP and UN-Habitat in Nairobi, Kenya;
July 2012 – August 2013 - Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Serbia to UNEP and UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya;
August 2013 – December 2013 – First Secretary at the Group for Analysis (Department for Analysis and Foreign Policy Planning Support);
December 2013 – July 2014 – Counsellor at the Group for Analysis (Department for Analysis and Foreign Policy Planning Support);
August 2014 – February 2016 – Acting Head of the Department for Analysis and Foreign Policy Planning Support;
March 2016 – January 2018 - Minister Counsellor, Head of the Section for Analysis and Foreign Policy Planning Support and Security Briefings;
January 2018 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Serbia to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

Married, two children.


Ambassador
Ambassador's biography